You know when your birthday is, but
how old should you really be getting
married? (just put an x next to the
things that apply to you)

[x] know how to make a pot of coffee.
[x] I keep track of dates using a
calender.
[x] I own more than one credit card.
[ ] I know how to change the oil in my
car.
[x] I do my own laundry.
[ ] I vote every election.
[x] I can cook for myself
[ ] I think politics are exciting.
[ ] I balance my checkbook.
[ ] My parents have better things to
say than my friends. (This question is confusing….)

total:5

[x] I show up for school/college/work
every day early. (Early for my office’s standard…since most people come in from 10am onwards! Hahah)
[ ] I always carry a pen in my
pocket/purse.
[x] I’ve never gotten a detention.
[ ] I have never smoked a cigarette.
[ ] I have never gotten completely
trashed. (trashed??)
[ ] I have forgotten my own birthday at
least once.
[x] I like to take walks by myself.
[x] I’ve watched talk shows.
[x] I know what ‘credibility’ means
without looking it up.
[ ] I drink coffee at least once a
week.

total: 5

[x]I know how to do the dishes.
[x] I can count to 10 in another
language.
[x] When I say I’m going to do
something I do it.
[x] My parents trust me.
[ ]I can mow the lawn.
[x] I can make adults laugh without
being stupid.
[ ] I remember to water the plants.
[ ] I study when I have to.
[ ] I pay attention at school/college.
[ ] I remember to feed my pets.

total: 5

[x] can spell ‘experience’ without
looking it up. (Doh….if I can’t i fail kau kau in my job ok?)
[x]I work out on a regular basis.
[x] I clean up my own mess.
[ ] The people at Starbucks know me by
name.
[ ]My favorite kind of food is take
out.
[ ]I have gained weight since
middle/high school. (I was chubby in high school….mwahahah)
[ ] The first thing I do when I wake up
is get caffeine.
[ ] I can go to the store without
getting something I don’t need. (Temptations?)
[ ] I understand political jokes the
first time they are said.
[x] I can type quickly.

total: 4

[ x] I have realized that the weather
forecast changes every hour.
[ ] My only friends are from my place
of employment.
[ ] I have been to a tupperware party.
[x] I have realized that no one will
take you seriously unless you are over
the age of 25 and have a job.
[ ] I have more bills than I can pay.
[ ] All my friends are older than I am.
[x] I can say no to staying out all
night. (Especially on a working night….yeah yeah I’m getting boring, so sue me!)
[x] I use the internet every day.
[ ] My wardrobe hasn’t changed in a
while.
[x] I can read a book and actually
finish it.

total: 5

Overall: 24

add up all the number and repost this
as: “MY marriage age is

————-

Haha it seems that we’re tested on how domesticated/responsible we are in life…..which then determines your marriage age. Hrmm…..so not accurate ok? 24? I’ll be 26 this year and I’m still not married…..try adding on another 2-3 more years to my current age yeah!

——

Right….I know I’m posting crap again. Just bear with me….I’ve got pics to upload, which I’ll get to it hopefully when I go back home tonight (if I do go back early, that is).

Work has been as usual crazy….but not as crazy as the past few weeks. At least I’m still given time to breathe a bit now. Oh, and I realised that all I ever wanna talk about these days is work work and work. Omigod….i better go get some life before i lose myself.

Example of scenario:
My baby was away for an overnight trip in Johore on Monday and just got back yesterday. I got held up at the office last minute and since it was late, he picked me back from work. Here’s what happened when i got into the car….

B: Hii (insert pet name here)…I’m back and I get to see you finally!)

Me: OMG uknowwhathappenedatwork blah blah blah blah blah blah blah……………………………………………………………………………………………… and then the client blah blah blah blah blah blah……………………………..then she blah blah blah blah blah blah………..materials going out tonight but not designers around blah blah blah blah blah blah blah…………..and I’m so tired and hungry i want to go back eat dinner and sleep blah blah blah blah.

B: ……… (Pauses)

B: Don’t talk about work la……I miss you and finally get to see you already!!!

Me: o_O

Oh God, somebody just come and shoot me now!!

Advertisements